I loved music growing up in the 70's and 80's, however I drifted away after finishing school in the late 80's and pretty skipped the new music scene for the entire 90's, and the early part of the new century. However, I bought an iPod prior to travelling overseas in 2006 which rekindled my interest, and from about 2007/08 I've really dived back into things.
Interestingly my tastes had changed quite considerably, and while I still love of all of the stuff I used to like back in the early days, my preferences now tend to be a little more mellow and melodic.
Interestingly my tastes had changed quite considerably, and while I still love of all of the stuff I used to like back in the early days, my preferences now tend to be a little more mellow and melodic.
2008
This year I though it would be good to start keeping track of what I was listening to, and also keep record of it just as a matter of interest to look back on from time to time. I had reset the play count on my iPod at the start of the year, and over the course of the year, these were my top 20 songs played:
1. Slow Night, So Long - Kings Of Leon (268)
2. The Bucket - Kings Of Leon (220)
3. Lloyd, I'm Ready To Be Heartbroken - Camera Obscura (218)
4. Taper Jean Girl - Kings Of Leon (186)
5. Eighties Fan - Camera Obscura (167)
6. Intervention - Arcade Fire (161)
7. Milk - Kings Of Leon (146)
8. If Looks Could Kill - Camera Obscura (144)
9. Day Old Blues - Kings Of Leon (139)
10. Let Me Go Home - Camera Obscura (130)
11. Let's Get Out Of This Country - Camera Obscura (127)
12. Suspended From Class - Camera Obscura (127)
13. Happy New Year - Camera Obscura (125)
14. Razzle Dazzle Rose - Camera Obscura (120)
15. This Will Be Our Year - The Zombies (116)
16. She Loves The Way They Love Her - The Zombies (115)
17. King Of The Rodeo - Kings Of Leon (113)
18. Soft - Kings Of Leon (111)
19. I'll Call You Mine - The Zombies (108)
20. Velvet Snow - Kings Of Leon (107)
While all the Kings Of Leon songs were off 'Aha Shake Heartbreak', the Camera Obscura tracks were spread across their first 3 albums....this was the year I discovered them!
1. Slow Night, So Long - Kings Of Leon (268)
2. The Bucket - Kings Of Leon (220)
3. Lloyd, I'm Ready To Be Heartbroken - Camera Obscura (218)
4. Taper Jean Girl - Kings Of Leon (186)
5. Eighties Fan - Camera Obscura (167)
6. Intervention - Arcade Fire (161)
7. Milk - Kings Of Leon (146)
8. If Looks Could Kill - Camera Obscura (144)
9. Day Old Blues - Kings Of Leon (139)
10. Let Me Go Home - Camera Obscura (130)
11. Let's Get Out Of This Country - Camera Obscura (127)
12. Suspended From Class - Camera Obscura (127)
13. Happy New Year - Camera Obscura (125)
14. Razzle Dazzle Rose - Camera Obscura (120)
15. This Will Be Our Year - The Zombies (116)
16. She Loves The Way They Love Her - The Zombies (115)
17. King Of The Rodeo - Kings Of Leon (113)
18. Soft - Kings Of Leon (111)
19. I'll Call You Mine - The Zombies (108)
20. Velvet Snow - Kings Of Leon (107)
While all the Kings Of Leon songs were off 'Aha Shake Heartbreak', the Camera Obscura tracks were spread across their first 3 albums....this was the year I discovered them!
2009
Hmmm....obviously I had a bit of the thing going with Camera Obscura....safe to say that 2009 was their year!
It's also worth saying that I started doing a new job this year, that allowed me to work most of each day with music playing, hence the massive song counts!
1. French Navy - Camera Obscura (482)
2. Honey In The Sun - Camera Obscura (415)
3. My Maudlin Career - Camera Obscura (403)
4. If Looks Could Kill - Camera Obscura (395)
5. Careless Love - Camera Obscura (322)
6. Swans - Camera Obscura (320)
7. Lloyd, I'm Ready To Be Heartbroken - Camera Obscura (280)
8. The Sweetest Thing - Camera Obscura (241)
9. Let's Get Out Of This Country - Camera Obscura (233)
10. The World Is Full Of Strangers - Camera Obscura (233)
11. You Told A Lie - Camera Obscura (209)
12. Razzle Dazzle Rose - Camera Obscura (207)
13. Country Mile - Camera Obscura (138)
14. James - Camera Obscura (131)
15. Between The Two - The Bangles (102)
16. Something that You Said - The Bangles (100)
17. Tear Off Your Own Head (It's A Doll Revolution) - The Bangles (98)
18. Away With Murder - Camera Obscura (95)
19. Forests And Sands - Camera Obscura (92)
20. Other Towns And Cities - Camera Obscura (90)
It's also worth saying that I started doing a new job this year, that allowed me to work most of each day with music playing, hence the massive song counts!
1. French Navy - Camera Obscura (482)
2. Honey In The Sun - Camera Obscura (415)
3. My Maudlin Career - Camera Obscura (403)
4. If Looks Could Kill - Camera Obscura (395)
5. Careless Love - Camera Obscura (322)
6. Swans - Camera Obscura (320)
7. Lloyd, I'm Ready To Be Heartbroken - Camera Obscura (280)
8. The Sweetest Thing - Camera Obscura (241)
9. Let's Get Out Of This Country - Camera Obscura (233)
10. The World Is Full Of Strangers - Camera Obscura (233)
11. You Told A Lie - Camera Obscura (209)
12. Razzle Dazzle Rose - Camera Obscura (207)
13. Country Mile - Camera Obscura (138)
14. James - Camera Obscura (131)
15. Between The Two - The Bangles (102)
16. Something that You Said - The Bangles (100)
17. Tear Off Your Own Head (It's A Doll Revolution) - The Bangles (98)
18. Away With Murder - Camera Obscura (95)
19. Forests And Sands - Camera Obscura (92)
20. Other Towns And Cities - Camera Obscura (90)
2010
This year saw an additional ratings tool added to things.
Top Albums
1. The New Pornographers - 'Together'
2. Teenage Fanclub - 'Shadows'
3. Arcade Fire - 'The Suburbs'
4. The Hold Steady – ‘Heaven is Whenever’
5. Surfer Blood - 'Astro Coast'
6. Magic Kids - 'Memphis'
7. Best Coast - 'Crazy for You'
8. Two Door Cinema Club - 'Tourist History'
9. Belle & Sebastian - 'Write About Love'
10. Beach House - 'Teen Dream'
iTunes Song Count
1. Young Adult Friction - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (243)
2. French Navy - Camera Obscura (178)
3. Love Me Like You - The Magic Numbers (174)
4. This Love Is Fucking Right - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (171)
5. A Teenager In Love - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (165)
6. Lloyd, I'm Ready To Be Heartbroken - Camera Obscura (164)
7. Take A Chance - The Magic Numbers (157)
8. Honey In The Sun - Camera Obscura (154)
9. If Looks Could Kill - Camera Obscura (148)
10. The Tenure Itch - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (148)
11. Forever Lost - The Magic Numbers (147)
12. My Maudlin Career - Camera Obscura (143)
13. Hey Paul - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (140)
14. Contender - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (134)
15. This Is A Song - The Magic Numbers (131)
16. Mornings Eleven - The Magic Numbers (130)
17. Come Saturday - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (125)
18. The World Is Full Of Strangers - Camera Obscura (124)
19. Eighties Fan - Camera Obscura (123)
20. Intervention - Arcade Fire (122)
I think it would be fair to say that if I'd done the top albums in 2009, that The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart would have got the nod there.
Top Albums
1. The New Pornographers - 'Together'
2. Teenage Fanclub - 'Shadows'
3. Arcade Fire - 'The Suburbs'
4. The Hold Steady – ‘Heaven is Whenever’
5. Surfer Blood - 'Astro Coast'
6. Magic Kids - 'Memphis'
7. Best Coast - 'Crazy for You'
8. Two Door Cinema Club - 'Tourist History'
9. Belle & Sebastian - 'Write About Love'
10. Beach House - 'Teen Dream'
iTunes Song Count
1. Young Adult Friction - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (243)
2. French Navy - Camera Obscura (178)
3. Love Me Like You - The Magic Numbers (174)
4. This Love Is Fucking Right - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (171)
5. A Teenager In Love - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (165)
6. Lloyd, I'm Ready To Be Heartbroken - Camera Obscura (164)
7. Take A Chance - The Magic Numbers (157)
8. Honey In The Sun - Camera Obscura (154)
9. If Looks Could Kill - Camera Obscura (148)
10. The Tenure Itch - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (148)
11. Forever Lost - The Magic Numbers (147)
12. My Maudlin Career - Camera Obscura (143)
13. Hey Paul - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (140)
14. Contender - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (134)
15. This Is A Song - The Magic Numbers (131)
16. Mornings Eleven - The Magic Numbers (130)
17. Come Saturday - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (125)
18. The World Is Full Of Strangers - Camera Obscura (124)
19. Eighties Fan - Camera Obscura (123)
20. Intervention - Arcade Fire (122)
I think it would be fair to say that if I'd done the top albums in 2009, that The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart would have got the nod there.
2011
With top albums, should also come top songs of the year!
Top Albums
1. Cults - Cults
2. Dum Dum Girls - Only in Dreams
3. Pains Of Being Pure At Heart - Belong
4. Sloan - The Double Cross
5. Cashier No. 9 - To The Death Of Fun
6. The Bangles - Sweetheart Of The Sun
7. The War On Drugs - Slave Ambient
8. Library Voices - Summer Of Lust
9. Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost
10. Boy & Bear - Moonfire
Top Songs
1. Dum Dum Girls - Bedroom Eyes
2. Cashier No. 9 - Goldstar
3. Cults - Abducted
4. Wild Flag - Romance
5. Pains Of Being Pure At Heart - My Terrible Friend
6. The War On Drugs - Baby Missiles
7. Veronica Falls - Found Love in a Graveyard
8. Seapony - Into The Sea
9. Library Voices - If Raymond Carver Was Born In The 90's
10. Kindest Lines - Baltimore
iTunes Song Count
1. Sweet Talk, Sweet Talk - The New Pornographers (332)
2. Hey Boy - Magic Kids (277)
3. Say No To Love - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (261)
4. Crash Years - The New Pornographers (244)
5. Dreaming - Allo Darlin' (217)
6. Come Saturday - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (215)
7. Heart In Your Heartbreak - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (208)
8. A Teenager In Love - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (205)
9. Young Adult Friction - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (189)
10. We End Up Together - The New Pornographers (187)
11. Your Hands (Together) - The New Pornographers (154)
12. Moves - The New Pornographers (153)
13. A Bite Out Of My Bed - The New Pornographers (151)
14. My Shepherd - The New Pornographers (137)
15. Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) - Arcade Fire (129)
16. Woah Billy! - Lucky Soul (126)
17. Up In The Dark - The New Pornographers (122)
18. Floating Vibes - Surfer Blood (120)
19. Valkyrie In The Roller Disco - The New Pornographers (116)
20. Forever Lost - The Magic Numbers (114)
Top Albums
1. Cults - Cults
2. Dum Dum Girls - Only in Dreams
3. Pains Of Being Pure At Heart - Belong
4. Sloan - The Double Cross
5. Cashier No. 9 - To The Death Of Fun
6. The Bangles - Sweetheart Of The Sun
7. The War On Drugs - Slave Ambient
8. Library Voices - Summer Of Lust
9. Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost
10. Boy & Bear - Moonfire
Top Songs
1. Dum Dum Girls - Bedroom Eyes
2. Cashier No. 9 - Goldstar
3. Cults - Abducted
4. Wild Flag - Romance
5. Pains Of Being Pure At Heart - My Terrible Friend
6. The War On Drugs - Baby Missiles
7. Veronica Falls - Found Love in a Graveyard
8. Seapony - Into The Sea
9. Library Voices - If Raymond Carver Was Born In The 90's
10. Kindest Lines - Baltimore
iTunes Song Count
1. Sweet Talk, Sweet Talk - The New Pornographers (332)
2. Hey Boy - Magic Kids (277)
3. Say No To Love - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (261)
4. Crash Years - The New Pornographers (244)
5. Dreaming - Allo Darlin' (217)
6. Come Saturday - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (215)
7. Heart In Your Heartbreak - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (208)
8. A Teenager In Love - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (205)
9. Young Adult Friction - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (189)
10. We End Up Together - The New Pornographers (187)
11. Your Hands (Together) - The New Pornographers (154)
12. Moves - The New Pornographers (153)
13. A Bite Out Of My Bed - The New Pornographers (151)
14. My Shepherd - The New Pornographers (137)
15. Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) - Arcade Fire (129)
16. Woah Billy! - Lucky Soul (126)
17. Up In The Dark - The New Pornographers (122)
18. Floating Vibes - Surfer Blood (120)
19. Valkyrie In The Roller Disco - The New Pornographers (116)
20. Forever Lost - The Magic Numbers (114)
2012
Obviously I'm very happy with the lists, so here's a few more. By this stage I have a few mates on board with this who are also compiling similar lists, so it's becoming a bit of an event and a talking point throughout the year.
We all agreed on an additional quirky rule that you could include a previous years album on the list if you hadn't heard it in the previous year.
Top Albums
1. Allo Darlin' - Europe
2. Of Monsters And Men - My Head Is An Animal
3. First Aid Kit - The Lion's Roar
4. The Shins - Port Of Morrow
5. Portugal. The Man - In The Mountain, In the Cloud (2011)
6. Best Coast - The Only Place
7. Gold Motel - Gold Motel
8. Wild Nothing – Nocturne
9. Ellen and the Escapades - All the Crooked Scenes
10. The School - Reading Too Much Into Things Like Everything
Top Songs
1. Allo Darlin' - Europe
2. Of Monsters And Men - Mountain Sound
3. Of Monsters And Men - Little Talks
4. First Aid Kit - King Of The World
5. Allo Darlin' - Capricornia
6. The Shins - No Way Down
7. Best Coast - The Only Place
8. The Shins - Simple Song
9. Freelance Whales - Spitting Image
10. Dum Dum Girls - Season in Hell
Best Gigs
1. Laneway Festival (Feb)
2. Pains Of Being Pure At Heart - HiFi Bar (Jan)
3. Of Monsters and Men - Corner Hotel (Aug)
4. Allo' Darlin - The Tote (Oct)
5. Real Estate - Corner Hotel (March)
iTunes Song Count
1. Europe - Allo Darlin' (201)
2. Capricorna - Allo Darlin' (192)
3. Mountain Sound - Of Monsters And Men (173)
4. Little Talks - Of Monsters And Men (169)
5. Georgia - Yuck (166)
6. Neil Armstrong - Allo Darlin' (156)
7. So American - Portugal. The Man (154)
8. It's Real - Real Estate (152)
9. Bedroom Eyes - Dum Dum Girls (142)
10. I Was Just A Card - Laura Marling (136)
11. Suicide Policeman - Yuck (130)
12. Dreaming - Allo Darlin' (127)
13. Come Saturday - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (127)
14. Simple Song - The Shins (127)
15. Blue - First Aid Kit (126)
16. Let It Slip - The School (123)
17. King Of The World - First Aid Kit (122)
18. The Muse - Laura Marling 120()
19. Some People Say (Sam's Song) - Allo Darlin' (119)
20. Australia - The Shins (118)
Top Albums
1. Allo Darlin' - Europe
2. Of Monsters And Men - My Head Is An Animal
3. First Aid Kit - The Lion's Roar
4. The Shins - Port Of Morrow
5. Portugal. The Man - In The Mountain, In the Cloud (2011)
6. Best Coast - The Only Place
7. Gold Motel - Gold Motel
8. Wild Nothing – Nocturne
9. Ellen and the Escapades - All the Crooked Scenes
10. The School - Reading Too Much Into Things Like Everything
Top Songs
1. Allo Darlin' - Europe
2. Of Monsters And Men - Mountain Sound
3. Of Monsters And Men - Little Talks
4. First Aid Kit - King Of The World
5. Allo Darlin' - Capricornia
6. The Shins - No Way Down
7. Best Coast - The Only Place
8. The Shins - Simple Song
9. Freelance Whales - Spitting Image
10. Dum Dum Girls - Season in Hell
Best Gigs
1. Laneway Festival (Feb)
2. Pains Of Being Pure At Heart - HiFi Bar (Jan)
3. Of Monsters and Men - Corner Hotel (Aug)
4. Allo' Darlin - The Tote (Oct)
5. Real Estate - Corner Hotel (March)
iTunes Song Count
1. Europe - Allo Darlin' (201)
2. Capricorna - Allo Darlin' (192)
3. Mountain Sound - Of Monsters And Men (173)
4. Little Talks - Of Monsters And Men (169)
5. Georgia - Yuck (166)
6. Neil Armstrong - Allo Darlin' (156)
7. So American - Portugal. The Man (154)
8. It's Real - Real Estate (152)
9. Bedroom Eyes - Dum Dum Girls (142)
10. I Was Just A Card - Laura Marling (136)
11. Suicide Policeman - Yuck (130)
12. Dreaming - Allo Darlin' (127)
13. Come Saturday - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart (127)
14. Simple Song - The Shins (127)
15. Blue - First Aid Kit (126)
16. Let It Slip - The School (123)
17. King Of The World - First Aid Kit (122)
18. The Muse - Laura Marling 120()
19. Some People Say (Sam's Song) - Allo Darlin' (119)
20. Australia - The Shins (118)