From the list of new releases I had in rotation in February, there are not too many remaining. Unfortunately
I haven't given Guards as much of a run as I should, so it's still lurking around waiting for an opportunity...of course if it was a brilliant album, it'd have forced itself in there....but never say never.
I've been known to change opinions on albums quite drastically over the years once they are given a decent run. There are 2 very good examples of this below!
I've also admitted defeat in my quest to write a full review of Out of View...or any other album for that matter....at this point in time. For me, I listen because I like to listen...and in writing a review I found I was listening to explain to others, which just wasn't working very well. Translation there is that the review I wrote was absolutely shitful....and will never be seen!!
I will concede the the last few months of new releases have been a bit disappointing, however it's just meant that I've kept smashing The History of Apple Pie & Literature...which is still very enjoyable
Here are the good ones anyway.
It has a bit of a punk-ish influence to it...a little like the Clash's classic 'London Calling', with some similar anthemic sounding tracks that make you want to stand up in a crowd somewhere and shout about something with them all.
Opening track 'Best of Friends' and closer '14' are perfect bookends for this, with some more joy in between with 'Rattlesnake Highway' and 'I Found Love'....a great debut from these guys.
Apparently they are very good live, and have built up a big following on the strength of this alone, and there's no doubt that this does have that 'it'd be better live' feel about it.
They've also been compared to 'Of Monsters And Men', which I can kinda see from the group singalong style, however let there be no misconceptions....they are a long way from being that good!
I have an interesting relationship with this band. I loved their first album 'United', and also their massive hit 'Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix'...however just couldn't get into the 2 ones in between these.
Their albums I like all start on a high, and Bankrupt! is no exception. Entertainment is a cracking beginning. From there it's a very diverse mixture of highs and lows, much like the two I've previously mentioned. What I will say is the the highs of this album, don't quite reach previous levels....although I could always change my mind on this after a few more plays.....
I'm also introducing another feature this month, as I probably listen to bands and albums that I already have around 70% of the time. So why not give them a plug as well, and reminisce a little? Why not indeed....here are 2 of my very favourites.
It's not surprising that the reviewers tended to label this album as 'twee', and for the most part it's fair enough, despite the negatives that this word seems to generate. However it's so much more than just twee. The whimsical and irreverent nature of many of lyrics on songs such as 'Kiss Your Lips', 'Woody Allen', and 'Let's Go Swimming', almost make you feel a like you're a part of the group, and their quirky conversations.
I've been lucky enough to meet both Elizabeth & Paul from the band (I was possibly the drunkest bloke in the world!) after a gig, and they're as nice and friendly as their music and lyrics, and of course Elizabeth's amazing voice.
'My Heart Is A Drummer' (such a great track!) and 'Heartbeat Chilli' are the other 2 standout songs on this awesome debut, and again they will just evoke forgotten memories and take you to another place that you'll be instantly familiar with. 'Allo Darlin' are just the sort of band that you would like to put on, and settle back onto a lounge or bean bag with a very special gal alongside and just enjoy each other.
Every song on this album is either good or great...which I know is a massive call....but I don't understand why it took me so long to fall into it. Interestingly all of their albums have been that way for me.
The starter, 'Sleeping Lessons' opens slowly before bursting alive late with the promise of catchy riffs and choruses ahead. 'Australia' then sets the scene for the rest of the album and is an absolute ripper with beautiful little hooks and riffs, and an upbeat tempo with wonderful harmonies kicking in around the chorus.
'Phantom Limb' keeps things ticking over beautifully through to yet another highlight in 'Turn on Me' which like the majority of my very favourite Shins songs, is hugely upbeat with soaring vocals from front man James Mercer throughout the chorus...I really do like his voice a lot.
A great friend of mine, who was very quick to love the album as well, commented that it would be a rainy day album for her. I'm a bit greedier than her...any day is a good day for this, especially a nice relaxing Sunday.
'Girl Sailor' and 'A Comet Appears' are the final 2 peaks, and an almost perfect finish as the last track just peters out to nothingness...
Daughter - If You Leave (Hanging by a thread)
Wavves - Afraid Of Heights
Iron & Wine - Ghost On Ghost
Bleached - Ride Your Heart
No Joy - Wait to Pleasure
Born Ruffians - Birthmarks
fun. - Some Nights (OK, not so new, but recommended by a good judge)
Super Wild Horses - Crosswords
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City
The Postelles - ...And It Shook Me
Buchanan - Human Spring
Mikal Cronin - MCII (Great early signs)
Laura Marling - Once I Was An Eagle (Getting some impressive reviews!)
By the way....if you're keen on reading about a few more new releases, as well as keeping right up to speed with the local Aussie music scene, take a look at Luke's great work over at Melodious Haze...it's awesome.
Finally, next month will see the 5th album from Camera Obscura 'Desire Lines' hit the airwaves....or clouds....or whatever the fuck the current lingo is! I'm very excited to see what they have to offer this time....